The Lineup
B.I.R. Column Of Fame
Man of Steel... Wood... and Mud: Bear Grylls
Rock Legend: Tom Morello

League Gods: The Emperor and Alfie

Str-8 Shoota: Malcolm X

Str-8 Shoota: Zack de la Rocha

Super Bad mofo's

Comrade Hillary

Thursday, April 10, 2008


Storm vs Sea Eagles
Storm by 8
The Sea Eagles are good but not good enough to win in Melbourne when they had a successful rocket attempt fired up their own arse in rounds 2 and 3. Storm season officially lifting off...

Eels vs Titans
Eels by 10
The Eels are like the Warriors. Very hard to beat at home but pretty gay away, but then, so are the Titans.

Dragons vs Cowboys
Cowboys by 8
The Cowboys look like they have a new lease of life putting away the Eels with ease. They won't want to screw things up by losing to the gutless Dragons.

Panthers vs Roosters
Panthers by 6
I need a random upset somewhere in my picks. God knows there will probably be 6 of them.

Raiders vs Tigers
Raiders by 2
Tigers were hopeless last week but going to Canberra is not the best place to turn things around, only Raiders injuries and suspensions will make this close.

Warriors vs Bulldogs
Warriors by 2
Warriors played well considering their predicament of injuries and crap week 3 performance but there are still plenty of things to sort out. The brain points to a Bulldogs win but we have to beat them at home sometime. If we don't the season will hit the skids with the inevitable losses to the Cowboys and Titans (both away) to follow.

Knights vs Broncos
Broncos by 4
You'd think this is an easy one to pick but without Lockyer the highly under-rated (IMO) Knights have a real chance of taking the Broncos down. I don't think they'll quite manage it though unless they get an early lead and go from there.

Rabbitohs vs Sharks
Rabbitohs by 4
The Rabbits will win because if they don't there will be coaches, owners and players necks coming out for the chopping block. And they know it.

And cheers for the tickets to last weeks game Bennyasena!!!


1. Storm
2. Titans (upset)
3. Cowboys
4. Roosters (unfortunately)
5. Raiders
6. Bulldogs (shit)
7. Broncos
8. Rabbitohs
I'm 2 for 2, oh yeaaah.

Post a Comment

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

The New
Blogging it Real supports the following sporting organisations